The 2009 I3 Conference in Mathematics and Science
(I3 = Intensive Immersion Institute)  

Wednesday, March 25, 2009   3:00 p.m. 6:15 p.m.  DoubleTree, Lowell MA

This Conference is organized by teachers involved in a Massachusetts Mathematics and Science Partnership (MMSP - Lowell Public Schools, EduTron Corporation, M.I.T., and Fitchburg State College) supported by a grant from the Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education and Department of Higher Education.

List of Pre-Registered Participants (N = 191 so far)

FirstName LastName District School
Ransford Aboagye - Kodjoe Lawrence Math, Science & Technology High School
Erin Abrams Lowell McAvinnue
Claire Abrams Lowell Curriculum Office
Judith Alaimo Lawrence James F Hennessey
Niel Albero Gardner Gardner Middle School
Shirley Albert Lynn Lynn public K-12
Kevin Andriolo Lowell Curriculum Office
Olga Armas Lowell Bartlett Community Partnership School
Reginald Aubry Lowell Dr An Wang Middle School
Ken Baron-Carvin Substitute Various
Angie Bergeron Lowell Sullivan Middle School
Denise Bergeron Lowell Peter W Reilly
Judith Boccia Lowell UMass Lowell
Carl Bowden Lowell McAuliffe
Courtney Breen Lawrence Arlington Middle School
Megan Breen Lowell Lowell High School
Lynne Brophy Lawrence Arlington Middle School
Susan Brostowin Lawrence Notre Dame High School
Lornie  Bullerwell Pearson publishing Scott Foresman
Virginia Burke Lowell Robinson Middle school
Kara Burns Lowell Washington
Marcia Burns-Mittler Bedford, MA Bedford High School
Altagracia Cabrera de Soto Lowell Sullivan
Leon Calitri Somerville Winter Hill Community School
Sean Carabatsos Lowell Robinson Middle school
Mary Jo Carabatsos Andover Andover High School
James Cardaci Lowell Stoklosa Middle School
Jillian Carelli Lawrence Arlington Middle School
Susan Carmona Lowell McAvinnue
Ann Marie Carolan Lowell B. F. Butler Middle School
Ann Carpenter Lowell E.N. Rogers Middle
Jackie Carr Lowell B. F. Butler Middle School
Jorge  Castillo-Navarro Worcester Sullivan Middle School
Harish Chamarthi Lawrence Lawrence High school
Kaitlin Chandonnet Lowell McAvinnue
Phala Chea Lowell Central
Andrew Chen Lowell EduTron
Donna Chevaire Lawrence Lawrence High School
Stephanie  Clark Lowell Bartlett Community Partnership School
Catherine Clough Lowell Sullivan Middle School
Kelly  Clough Lowell McAvinnue
Martha Cohn Lowell Dr An Wang Middle School
Amila Colon Lowell Dr An Wang Middle School
Eilish Connaughton Lowell B. F. Butler Middle School
Anne Cook Lawrence District Office
Mary-Jane Corry Lowell Stoklosa Middle School
Rebecca Cox Lowell Stoklosa Middle School
Mickaela Cremin Lowell Stoklosa Middle School
Carolyn Cremin Lowell Stoklosa Middle School
Bob Cronin Lawrence James F. Leonard School
Meghan Crowley North Middlesex North Middlesex regional HS
Dianne Cruz Lawrence Math, Science & Technology High School
Cheryl Cunningham Lowell Moody
Peter Dallaire Lawrence Bruce
Jessica Daugherty Lawrence Arlington Middle School
Sally Davis Lowell Bartlett Community Partnership School
Rich Deshler Lowell Washington
Andrea  Deyermond Lawrence South Lawrence East Middle School
Christina DiBenedetto Lawrence Lawrence High Learning Center
Esteban Dominguez Lowell Lowell High School
Marsha Downey Lowell Daley Middle School
Amy Dubois Lowell B. F. Butler Middle School
Vandy Duch Lowell Daley Middle School
Sandra Dunning Lowell Lincoln
Jocelyn Durkin Lawrence Wetherbee
Jeannine Durkin Lowell Freshman Academy
Carolyn Elliott Lowell Murkland
Julie  Fairweather Lowell Peter W Reilly
Colleen Farrell Lawrence Arlington Middle School
Michael  Fiato Lawrence Humanities & Leadership High School
Anita Finn West Newton Learning Prep
Cathy Fisher Lawrence Henry K. Oliver
Sarah Fleming Lowell McAvinnue
Jan Flynn Lowell Moody
Elaine Francis Fitchburg Fitchburg State College
Dan Franklin Unknown North Shore Community College
Gilbert Fuhr North Middlesex regional, MA North Middlesex regional HS
Jeff Gaglione Lowell Lowell High School
Maryanne Gauthier Dracut Public Schools Lakeview Junior High
Barry Gelston Lawrence South Lawrence East
Jamie Glennie Lawrence South Lawrence East Middle School
Anita Greenwood UMass Lowell Graduate School of Education
Susan Guerrera Lawrence Arlington Middle School
Jeff Gwiazda Lowell Curriculum Office
Anthony Helinski Lawrence Arlington Middle School
Marta Hersek Lowell LHS
Dina  Hickey Lawrence  South Lawrence East Middle School
Suzanne Hickey Lawrence Guilmette Elementary
Terri Hoffman Lowell Laura Lee
Aram Hollman (subbing) various 
Samnang Hor Lowell Lowell High School
Stephen Humphrey Lowell Stoklosa Middle School
Rebecca Hyde Lowell Washington
Amy Jackson Leominster Samoset Middle School
Naseem Jaffer Consultant Consultant
George Johnston Lowell EduTron
Bill Jumper Lowell LHS & UML
Elizabeth Kabriel Lowell Robinson Middle school
Edward Kalajian TBA currently unemployed
Karen Kane Lowell Sullivan Middle School 
Paul Katler Lowell Greenhalge
Andy Katz Lawrence Humanities & Leadership High School
Mary Lou Kennedy Lawrence James F. Leonard School
Jim Keydel Lowell Stoklosa Middle School
Jessie Klein Lowell and Bedford Middlesex Community college
Emilia Kwiatkowski Lowell B. F. Butler Middle School
Edith LaBran Lowell Sullivan Middle School
Carol  Lach ESE ESE
Susan Lamontagne Lowell B. F. Butler Middle School
Sally langlais Lowell Stoklosa Middle School
Joanne LaRivee Lawrence Parthum
Kathleen Larocque Lowell Sullivan Middle School
Teresa  LeMasurier Lowell J.J. Shaughnessy
Colleen Lennon Lawrence Emily G. wetherbee
Chinsan Lim Lowell Stoklosa Middle School
Kathy Lizotte Gardner Gardner Middle School
Randy  Macdougall Lawrence Lawrence High School
Jackie Macharia-Hagan Lancaster Luther Burbank Middle School
Marylou MacKenzie Lowell Dr An Wang Middle School
Kelly MacMullin Newton Mount Alvernia High School
Anastasia Mahoney Lowell C.W. Morey
Gerri Manolopoulos Lowell B. F. Butler Middle School
Shelly Marks Lowell McAvinnue
Jennifer Mason Lawrence Arlington Middle School
Roberta Mayo Worcester Union Hill 
Sheila McCabe Lowell McAvinnue
Timothy McCarron Lawrence James F. Leonard School
Cheryl McDonough Malden Beebe
Tim McGillicuddy Lowell E.N. Rogers Middle
John McHale Lowell Sullivan
Ellen McHugh Lowell McAuliffe
Lois McLaughlin Lowell Molloy
Paula McPhillips Lowell Cardinal O'Connell School
Paul Mears Greater Lowell Tech GLTHS
Leonardo Medina Lawrence Humanities & Leadership High School
Rachel Michaud Lowell Murkland 
Ernest Middlemiss Lowell Lowell ALternative High School
Elaine Mistretta Haverhill Haverhill High School
Norma Montano Lawrence Arlington Middle School
Jolaine  Muldoon Lowell Daley Middle School
Jenny Murphy Lowell Sullivan Middle School
Brian Myers Lowell Laura Lee Alt
Patricia  Nastasi Lawrence Henry K. Oliver
Jeffrey Nellhaus Lowell ESE
Ben Netedeo Dracut High School
Ellen  Netishen Lowell Moody
Todd Nguyen Lowell Daley Middle School
Arthur Norman Fitchburg Retired
Leonidas Nunez Lawrence Humanities & Leadership High School
Kathleen O'Connor Lowell Central Office
Susan Otero Lowell Washington
Kim Palmer Bridgewater-Raynham Raynham Middle School
Thea Paras Lowell Wang Middle School
Malinda Pires Lowell Lowell High School
Michelle Polys grad student UMass Lowell grad Student
Jennifer Priest Insero Lawrence South Lawrence East Elementary
Joe Rappa Cambridge Open Learning Exchange
Stephanie  Rennie Lowell C.W. Morey
Mary Riddell Lowell Robinson Middle school
Lauren Rock Lowell Salem State College
Juan Rodriguez Lawrence Arlington Middle School
Magaly Ronan Lowell District specialist
Anne Rounce Lawrence Arlington Middle School
Keri Ryan Lawrence Arlington Middle School
Ellen Savage Lowell Stoklosa Middle School
Paul Schlichtman Lowell Central Office
Karen Seibel Lowell B. F. Butler Middle School
Michelle Shainker Lawrence Arlington Middle School
Anne Sheehy Lowell Moody
Martha Shelton Lowell McAuliffe
Margaret Shepherd Lowell Peter W Reilly
David Siegel Lowell Lowell High School
Stephen Skaff Lawrence Arlington Middle School
Barbara Smith Lowell P.W.Reilly
Lauren Smith Lowell Robinson
Matthew Stahl Lowell Washington
Megan Stewart Lawrence Wetherbee
Paula Sweeney Lowell Lowell High School
Arlene Terrazzano Lowell Sullivan Middle School
Karen Themistocles Lowell B. F. Butler Middle School
Michelle Tiberio Lowell E.N. Rogers Middle
Sherrin  Trombly Lowell Laura Lee Alt
Terry Troutt Lowell Daley Middle School
Ana Vasconcelos Lowell McAvinnue
Monique Verville Dracut Public Schools Lakeview junior High School
Kathleen Voller Bridgewater-Raynham Raynham Middle School
Grace Wai Lowell Bartlett Community Partnership School
Susan Wallace Lowell Daley Middle School
David Walsh Lawrence South Lawrence East Middle School
Nancy Weber Lowell Washington
Jessica Weintraub Lowell McAuliffe

Conference Staff

FirstName Lastname School District Position
Jean Franco Central Office Lowell Conference Chair
Joyce Tapper-Benham Central Office Lowell Conference Co-Chair
Claire Abrams Central Office Lowell Conference Co-Chair
Bonnie Allum Central Office Lowell Conference Facilitator
Marta Rosario Central Office Lowell Conference Facilitator

Please send in your presentation information (with Abstracts) ASAP:

         

How can I register?

    http://www.edutron.com/I3_Math_Conf/Registration.htm

How do I send in my presentation information?

    http://www.edutron.com/I3_Math_Conf/Presentation_proposals.htm

How can one get more details about the Conference?

    http://www.edutron.com/I3_Math_Conf/